Policy to Protect Personal Information

Koinonia Evangelical Church (KEC) respects your privacy.

When you engage in Koinonia Evangelical Church (KEC), whether it is to participate in a ministry and volunteer activities, apply for baptism, children dedication or church membership, or request a donation receipt, we need to collect some personal information from you. The information will be used solely for the following purposes:

  • To enable communication;
  • To provide income tax receipts;
  • To handle church administration;
  • To plan, develop and operate church ministries;
  • To administrate volunteer activities; and,
  • To meet statutory and regulatory requirements. 

Unless we hear otherwise, provision of personal information on official church forms, paper or online, constitutes consent for Koinonia Evangelical Church to collect, use and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this statement. The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

Koinonia Evangelical Church uses appropriate security safeguards to protect personal information from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures. In the course of daily operations, access to personal information is restricted to those employees and volunteers whose job responsibilities require them to
access it. 

You will be able to update and review your information as needed. We rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as mailing address, email address and telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

You may refuse or withdraw consent at any time. Decisions to withhold particular information may impact your ability to meet specific requirements for the provision of certain services or participation of certain church activities.

The development of the Koinonia Evangelical Church’s policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, KEC may revise this policy from time to time.

The way KEC collects, uses, safeguards and discloses your personal information is regulated under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Please call our office at 604-214-8243 or email [email protected] if you have any concerns.

保護個人資料條款

歌鄰基督教會(KEC)尊重你的個人私隱

當你加入歌鄰基督教會(KEC),不論是參與事工或義務活動、申請接受水禮、嬰孩奉獻禮、成為會友或索取奉獻收據,我們需要收集你的部份個人資料。資料只作以下幾個用途:

  • 團隊、事工之間等溝通;
  • 提供退稅收據;
  • 教會行政運作;
  • 事工策劃、發展及運作;
  • 事奉團隊/義工管理,以及
  • 符合法定及管制要求。

除非獲另行通知,否則你在教會表格、文書或網上提供個人資料的同時,亦代表了允許歌鄰基督教會按上述註明的用途,收集、使用及公開資料。而教會只會在有需要及在上述註明的情況下收集個人資料。

歌鄰基督教會採用適當的保安措施,以減低個人資料遭遺失、濫用、公開、修改或遭未經授權人士接觸等風險。這些保安措施包括了硬件上的裝置、行政管理及電子保安系統。在日常運作方面,只有負責相關事工或行政管理的教會職員及義工,獲准接觸這些資料。

在有需要的情況下,你可要求更新及翻查你的個人資料。請確保你的郵寄地址、電郵及電話號碼等資料完整、正確,並及早通知教會有關任何更改。

你可隨時拒絕或暫停給予教會有關你個人資料的使用權。保留部份資料有可能影響你符合部分教會服務或活動的所需資格。

歌鄰基督教會的個人資料保護政策和程序,仍在不斷更新、改善中。基於科技及法律上的要求,歌鄰基督教會將定期進行相關修訂。

在背頁簽名代表你同意讓歌鄰基督教會按上述註明的用途,使用、傳遞及管理你的個人資料。

歌鄰基督教會收集、使用、保護及公開個人資料的做法,是受個人資料保護及電子文件法 (PIPEDA)所監管。查詢請致電教會辦事處604-214-8243,或電郵至 [email protected]

如英文版本和中文版本有任何不一致或不清晰之處,請以英文版本為準。